Unraveling the Indymac Fraud
[…] “‘However, service of a complaint is ineffective to constitute a valid exercise of the option to accelerate a debt where the plaintiff does not have the authority to accelerate the debt or to sue to foreclose at that time'”
(21st Mtge. Corp. v Rudman, 201 A.D.3d 618, 621, quoting MLB Sub I, LLC v. Grimes, 170 A.D.3d 992, 993 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Herzl Dev. Group, LLC v Federal Natl. Mtge. Assn., 175 A.D.3d 665, 666; U.S. Bank v Gordon, 158 A.D.3d 832, 836).
As part of the recently enacted Foreclosure Abuse Prevention Act (L 2022, ch 821), effective December 30, 2022, CPLR 213(4) was amended, inter alia, by adding paragraph (b), which provides that “[i]n any action seeking cancellation and discharge of record of an instrument described under [RPAPL 1501(4)], a defendant shall be estopped from asserting that the period allowed by the applicable statute of limitation for the commencement of an action upon the instrument has not expired because the instrument was not validly accelerated prior to, or by way of commencement of a prior action, unless the prior action was dismissed based on an expressed judicial determination, made upon a timely interposed defense, that the instrument was not validly accelerated.”
Here, the documentary evidence submitted by Deutsche Bank demonstrated that the debt was not accelerated by the commencement of the 2009 foreclosure action, as the plaintiffs herein alleged.