Unraveling the Indymac Fraud
[…] Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp. , 475 U.S. 574, 587, 106 S.Ct. 1348, 89 L.Ed.2d 538 (1986) (cleaned up)).
The Court must “construe the facts in the light most favorable to the non-moving party and resolve all ambiguities and draw all reasonable inferences against the movant.”
Delaney v. Bank of Am. Corp. , 766 F.3d 163, 167 (2d Cir. 2014) (per curiam) (cleaned up) (quoting Aulicino v. N.Y.C. Dep’t of Homeless Servs. , 580 F.3d 73, 79–80 (2d Cir. 2009) ).
DISCUSSION
Plaintiff brings its action to quiet title pursuant to § 1501(4) of the N.Y. Real Property and Proceedings Law. That statute provides, in relevant part:
Where the period allowed by the applicable statute of limitation for the commencement of an action to foreclose a mortgage … has expired, any person having an estate or interest in the real property subject to such encumbrance may maintain an action against any other person or persons … to secure the cancellation and discharge of record of such encumbrance, and to adjudge the estate or interest of the plaintiff in such real property to be free therefrom;
provided, however, that no such action shall be maintainable in any case where the mortgagee … or the successor of [the mortgagee] shall be in possession of the affected real property at the time of the commencement of the action.
N.Y. RPAPL § 1501(4).
The parties agree that the only dispute in this lawsuit is whether the applicable statute of limitations on foreclosure has expired.
See Mem. of Law, Dkt. 6 at 1; Mem. of Law, Dkt. 17 at 1.