U.S. Bank N.A. v Sanon (2025 NY Slip Op 02807)
[…] Bank of N.Y. Mellon v Buxbaum, 231 AD3d 784).
“An action cannot be dismissed pursuant to CPLR 3216(a) unless a written demand is served upon the party against whom such relief is sought in accordance with the statutory requirements, along with a statement that the default by the party upon whom such notice is served in complying with such demand within said 90-day period will serve as a basis for a motion by the party serving said demand for dismissal as against him or her for unreasonably neglecting to proceed”
(Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v Beckford, 202 AD3d at 1050; see CPLR 3216[b][3];
Nationstar Mtge., LLC v Retemiah, 195 AD3d 628, 629).
Further, where a written demand to resume prosecution of the action is served by the court, “the demand shall set forth the specific conduct constituting the neglect, which conduct shall demonstrate a general pattern of delay in proceeding with the litigation”
(CPLR 3216[b][3]; see Rhodehouse v CVS Pharm., Inc., 151 AD3d 771, 773).
“[A] conditional order of dismissal may have the same effect as a valid 90-day notice pursuant to CPLR 3216”
(Bank of N.Y. Mellon v Buxbaum, 231 AD3d at 785; see Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v Henry, 189 AD3d 1357, 1358).